Is Chocolate Dipped Strawberry Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy & sunflower lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Dark Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Soy & Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sorbitan Tristearate, Natural Flavor), If Decorated With White Chocolate Also Contains: White Chocolate (Sugar, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut & Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Dextrose, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla)

Check Chocolate Dipped Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Dipped Strawberry is available at 2 retailers

WegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Fruit · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go