Is CHOCOLATE DONUT VANILLA ICE CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE ICING, RAINBOW SPRINKLES, DONUT PIECES, CHOCOLATE DONUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Chocolate Icing (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt), Sugar, Buttermilk, Donut Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Liquid Pasteurized Eggs, Margarine (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural Butter Flavor, Colored With Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate), Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Whey, Corn Syrup, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Corn Starch, Confectioner's Glaze, Dextrin, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carnauba Wax), Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Contains Egg, Soy, Wheat

Check CHOCOLATE DONUT VANILLA ICE CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE ICING, RAINBOW SPRINKLES, DONUT PIECES, CHOCOLATE DONUT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE DONUT VANILLA ICE CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE ICING, RAINBOW SPRINKLES, DONUT PIECES, CHOCOLATE DONUT is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeJewel-OscoShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go