Is Chocolate Donut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk powder
- whey
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour Bleached, Chicory Root Extract, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Polydextrose, Sugar, Candy Pieces, Lowfat Cocoa Powder, Dried Egg White, Wheat Starch, Whey, Whole Egg Powder, Corn Starch, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potato Starch, Milk Powder, Salt, Carrot Fiber, Leavening, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes, Locust Bean Gum, Shea Butter
Check Chocolate Donut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Donut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


