Is CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b-12
  • calcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, COCONUT MILK (WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D-2, SELENIUM, ZINC OXIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B-12) DECAFFEINATED COFFEE. WHITE RICE FLOUR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGGS, POTATO STARCH. COCOA, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), TAPIOCA STARCH, SORGHUM FLOUR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, AL-FREE BAKING POWDER (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE OF SODA, NON-GMO CORNSTARCH), VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES (CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking