Is CHOCOLATE ECLAIR ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate ice cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • vanilla flavored ice cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM), CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM], CRUNCH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, COCOA, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CLEAR COATING (SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN).

Check CHOCOLATE ECLAIR ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking