Is CHOCOLATE ECLAIR ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • vanilla flavored ice cream
  • chocolate ice cream
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA FLAVORED ICE CREAM (MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM), CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM [MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CELLULOSE GUM], CRUNCH (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, PALM OIL, COCOA, BAKING SODA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CLEAR COATING (SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN).

Check CHOCOLATE ECLAIR ICE CREAM, VANILLA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking