Is Chocolate Explosion Cake, 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk
  • eggs
  • heavy cream
  • butter

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake (Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Butter, Eggs, Cane Sugar, Unenriched Flour, Heavy Cream), Ganache (Heavy Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Invert Sugar, Soya Lecithin)

Check Chocolate Explosion Cake, 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Explosion Cake, 5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item