Is Chocolate Flake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • includes milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole egg
  • full cream milk
  • natural chocolate flavour
  • 422
  • humectant
  • chocolate flakes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk (51%), Water, Sweeteners (968, 960), Whole Egg, Milk Protein Concentrate, Polydextrose, Sugar, Chocolate Flakes (3.5%) (includes Milk, Soy), Alkalised Cocoa Powder (3%), Humectant (422) (includes Palm Oil), Cream (Milk) (1.4%), Salt, Thickeners (412, 410), Natural Chocolate Flavour.

Check Chocolate Flake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go