Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR RECOVERY PROTEIN DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC GLUCOSE, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ALKALIZED COCOA, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM CITRATE, MAGNESIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR RECOVERY PROTEIN DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FLAVOR RECOVERY PROTEIN DRINK MIX, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking