Is CHOCOLATE FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate chips

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED MILLED CORN, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Lactose Free? CHOCOLATE FLAVOR RICE CRISPS, CHOCOLATE | Spoonful