Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CASEIN & WHEY PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CASEIN & WHEY PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CASEIN & WHEY PROTEIN SHAKE, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go