Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORN OIL, SODIUM CASEINATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM ASCORBATE, FERROUS SULFATE, ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, RED 3, MANGANESE SULFATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6 HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, VITAMIN K1, VITAMIN B12.
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPLETE NUTRITION DRINK, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


