Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORN STARCH MIX, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN STARCH, COCOA, BLACK TEA, IODIZED SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE, ASPARTAME*, SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRINE, FD &C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 40, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE (IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, FD&C BLUE 2, FD&C YELLOW 6, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN A ACETATE, FOLIC ACID, COBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CORN STARCH MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking