Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD SANDWICH SOFT BREAD, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- skim milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BREAD: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DISTILLED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, ENZYMES [WITH WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PEROXIDE]). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND CANOLA), HAZELNUTS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND COCOA, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).
Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD SANDWICH SOFT BREAD, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE FLAVORED HAZELNUT SPREAD SANDWICH SOFT BREAD, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


