Is Chocolate Flavored Mini Chocolate Chips Soy Free?

Description
Small chocolate morsels offer a pronounced cocoa flavor and firm, slightly glossy texture that softens and melts when heated. Commonly used as mix-ins, baking chips, cookie additions, or dessert toppings. Reviewers note consistent sizing and reliable melting, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across different purchase batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small chocolate morsels offer a pronounced cocoa flavor and firm, slightly glossy texture that softens and melts when heated. Commonly used as mix-ins, baking chips, cookie additions, or dessert toppings. Reviewers note consistent sizing and reliable melting, while some mention variable sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies across different purchase batches.
Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Kernal Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Salt, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (an Artificial Flavor). Contains Soy. May Contain: Traces Of Nuts, Peanuts And Sesame.
Check Chocolate Flavored Mini Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Flavored Mini Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


