Is CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono-, diglycerides, artificial flavor

contains 2% or less of each of the following: mono-, diglycerides, artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60.

Check CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SYRUP, CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnackingGarnishing