Is Chocolate flavored syrup Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- potassium sorbate, salt, mono-, diglycerides, xanthan gum polysorbate 60
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup. corn syrup. water. sugar, cocoa contains 2 or less of: potassium sorbate (preservative). salt, mono-and diglycerides, xanthan gum polysorbate 60 (an emulsifier), vanillin (an artificial flavor) "adds a negligible amount of fat
Check Chocolate flavored syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate flavored syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


