Is Chocolate flavour doughnuts Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Steamed doughnuts with a chocolate flavour sponge and a chocolate flavour coating, topped with egg shaped multicolour sugar sprinkles

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flour (_Wheat_ Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Pasteurised Free Range _Egg_, Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Colours (Curcumin, Anthocyanins), Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (_Milk_), Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Lecithins (Sunflower, _Soya_), Mono - and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Skimmed _Milk_, Humectant (Glycerol), Free Range _Egg_ White Powder, Cocoa Powder, _Wheat_ Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Chocolate flavour doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go