Is Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +8 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, Milk protein concentrate, Calcium caseinate, Cocoa powder (processed with alkali), Soy oil and/or high oleic sunflower oil, Cellulose gel, Natural and artificial flavours, Phosphate blend (potassium phosphate tribasic, dipotassium phosphate, sodium hexametaphosphate), Salt, Sodium ascorbate, Sucralose, Potassium hydroxide, Cellulose gum, Acesulfame potassium, Carrageenan, Vitamin and mineral blend (dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate [vitamin E], zinc sulfate, vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide, cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, copper gluconate, calcium D-pantothenate, biotin, riboflavin [vitamin B2], thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], chromium chloride)

Check Chocolate Flavoured High Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.