Is Chocolate flavoured milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skimmed cows' milk powder
  • milk chocolate powder
  • whole cows' milk powder
  • cows' milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

High temperature pasteurised chocolate flavoured British 1% fat milk drink

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cows' _Milk_ (94%), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1.0%), Milk Chocolate Powder (0.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Cows' _Milk_ Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cows' _Milk_ Powder), Maize Starch, Skimmed Cows' _Milk_ Powder, Stabilisers (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Sulphate), Flavouring.

Check Chocolate flavoured milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking