Is Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor is prominent, matched by a dense, chewy texture with occasional crisp bits; consumers commonly eat it as a quick snack, post-workout pick-me-up, or on-the-go replacement for lightweight meals. Reviewers frequently note intense sweetness, variable chewiness, and convenient portability while commenting on inconsistent bar softness and packaging durability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerine, Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Almonds, Rice Starch, Cocoa Butter, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Soy Lecithin, Organic Oat Fiber, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, - Allergen Statement: Contains Soy And Almonds, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts

Check Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate flavoured protein bar, Builder's is available at 3 retailers

Spud CaMetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast