Is CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT PROTEIN CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SYRUP BLEND (RICE SYRUP, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2), SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), SUCRALOSE.

Check CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT PROTEIN CAKE BITES, CHOCOLATE FROSTED DONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go