Is Chocolate (Frozen) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, EGGS, CREAM, ERYTHRITOL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, DIETARY FIBRE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CAROB GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK AND EGGS.
Check Chocolate (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate (Frozen) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


