Is Chocolate Fudge Cake Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat starch
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake [Fortified Wheat Flour, Sugar, Whole Egg Powder, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (Mono - & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Citric Acid, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Icing Sugar, Dark Chocolate 8% [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Water, Salt, Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Milk, Glycerine, Salted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate) Allergy Advice: For allergens including cereals containing gluten see highlighted ingredients in bold. Not suitable for Nut allergy sufferers due to manufacturing methods. Suitable for vegetarians.
Check Chocolate Fudge Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Fudge Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


