Is Chocolate Fudge Essential Protein Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk ready-to-mix powder blend
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate and Skimmed Milk Ready-to-Mix Powder Blend, Chocolate Flavour, with Sweetener. Mix 35g (approx. 1 1/2 scoops) with 300ml of water or milk, consume 30 minutes before and/or after exercise. Powder settles over time, we recommend weighing for the most accurate measure. Serving size: 35g, Servings Per Container: 17. NUTRITIONAL INFORMATION Per 35g serving: Energy 1647kJ/392kcal (577kJ/137kcal), Fat 11g (4.0g), of which saturates 6.8g (2.4g), Carbohydrate 10g (3.4g), of which sugars 3.3g (1.2g), Protein 60g (21g), Salt 0.28g (0.10g). INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk) (77%) (contains Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Flavourings, Skimmed Milk Powder (2%), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose). ALLERGEN INFORMATION: For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Chocolate Fudge Essential Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.