Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE LAVA CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • egg
  • chocolate sauce
  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsalted butter
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: [SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING), UNSALTED BUTTER, EGG, WATER, RICH FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN), RICH SELF RAISING FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN, LEAVENING: SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE MONOHYDRATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DISULPHATES), HEAVY CREAM, VEGETABLE OIL (RAPESEED), COCOA POWDER, CAMP COFFEE (SUGAR, WATER, CHICORY, COFFEE), SEA SALT, LEAVENING: BICARBONATE OF SODA] CHOCOLATE SAUCE: [HEAVY CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA FAT, EMULSIFIER: SOYA LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOURING), SUGAR, WATER]

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE LAVA CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go