Is CHOCOLATE FUDGE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • contains less than 2% of salt, calcium carrageenan
  • calcium carrageenan
  • dextrose

contains less than 2% of salt, calcium carrageenan

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CALCIUM CARRAGEENAN (THICKENER), POLYSORBATE 60 (PREVENTS SCORCHING), FUMARIC ACID (FOR THICKENING).

Check CHOCOLATE FUDGE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing