Is Chocolate Gourmet Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk cream
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • chocolate liquor

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pasteurized cultured milk cream, cane sugar, cream cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, cream, cane sugar, guar gum), chocolate liquor, water, heavy cream, milk (whole milk, skim milk, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), natural flavors, salt, locust bean gum, guar gum.

Check Chocolate Gourmet Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertToppingGarnishing