Is CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT GELATO CONES, CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts and 3 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • chopped hazelnuts
  • hazelnut covered gelato cone gelato
  • coconut
  • coconut oil
  • refined coconut oil

chopped hazelnuts

Dietitian note

Filberts, also known as hazelnuts, are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE GELATO CONE INGREDIENTS: GELATO [REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK POWDER, COCOA PASTE, ANHYDROUS BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), MILK PROTEINS, GLUCOSE SYRUP, PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORS], LOW FAT COCOA COATING [VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT), SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN], WAFER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMELISED SUGAR). HAZELNUT COVERED GELATO CONE INGREDIENTS: GELATO (REHYDRATED SKIMMED MILK, SUGAR, REFINED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CREAM, BUTTER, MILK PROTEINS, PROPANE 1,2-DIOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, FLAVORS), LOW FAT COCOA COATING (VEGETABLE FAT (COCONUT), SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), WAFER (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMELISED SUGAR, CHOPPED HAZELNUTS, CHOPPED PEANUTS.

Check CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT GELATO CONES, CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go