Is Chocolate & hazelnut praline ganache Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • silken tofu
  • soybeans
  • soya lecithin

silken tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate ganache with roasted hazelnuts

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cocoa Colombian chocolate 17% (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (_soya_ lecithin) vanilla extract), silken tofu (water, _soybeans_, acidity regulator (gluconolactone), firming agent (calcium chloride)), caramel (sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, water), chicory root fibre, roasted _hazelnut_ paste, gluten free _oats_, cocoa powder, rice starch, Cornish sea salt, gelling agent (satiagel), natural flavouring.

Check Chocolate & hazelnut praline ganache against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing