Is CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WAFER ROLL COOKIES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGHLY REFINED PALM OIL, HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HIGHLY REFINED HAZELNUT OIL, VANILLA BEAN, RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT WAFER ROLL COOKIES, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast