Is Chocolate Honeycomb Shards Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • palm kernel d whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavoured coating 12

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating 12% (Sugar, Palm kernel d Whey Powder (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Stabiliser: Sorbitan Timearate, Natural Flavouring), Sodium Bicarbonate Nutrition Serves 3 Portions Energy es per 100 1779 63 34

Check Chocolate Honeycomb Shards against your own diets in the app.