Is CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH BROWNIE PIECES & A FUDGE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey salt

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, THICK FUDGE [PEANUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY SALT AND SOY LECITHIN], BROWNE PIECDES [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL) WHOLE EGGS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURALLY FLAVORS], SKIM MILK, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM CARRAGEENAN, STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE

Check CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH BROWNIE PIECES & A FUDGE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking