Is Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- dairy
- lactose
- milk sugar
- whole milk powder
- milk
- unsalted butter
- cultured lowfat milk
- +1 more
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-GMO Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee and Enzymes., Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (Milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (A Soluble Fiber), and Salt., Decorations: Semisweet and White Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [Milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor)
Check Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


