Is Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- cultured lowfat milk
- milk
- dairy
- milk sugar
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- buttermilk
- cane sugar
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor
- white chocolate
- +6 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-GMO Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee and Enzymes., Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (Milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (A Soluble Fiber), and Salt., Decorations: Semisweet and White Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [Milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor)
Check Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


