Is Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Cake: Cane Sugar, Gluten Free Flour Blend (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-GMO Cornstarch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch), Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt), Non-GMO Canola Oil, Water, Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Coffee and Enzymes., Chocolate Buttercream: Powdered Cane Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Unsalted Butter (Milk, Natural Flavor), Water, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Non-GMO Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Cyclodextrin (A Soluble Fiber), and Salt., Decorations: Semisweet and White Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose [Milk Sugar], Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Natural Flavor)
Check Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Layer Cake, 30 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


