Is CHOCOLATE LOVER'S ASSORTMENT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE ALMONDS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP AND PEANUTS. CHOCOLATE RAISINS: RAISINS, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. CHOCOLATE PEANUTS: PEANUTS, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, COCOA BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA, AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE. CHOCOLATE MALT BALLS: CHOCOLATE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWER, CHOCOLATE LIQUEUR, LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, COCOA POWDER, MALTED MILK BALL, (CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, MALTED MIKE POWDER, (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), SUGAR, MALTM SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, GLYCEROL, MONOSTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOVER'S ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go