Is Chocolate Lovers Cookies 6 Count, 4.2 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • +1 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Butter, Chocolate Chips [Chocolate Liquor, Soluble Fiber, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Natural Flavor], Eggs, Sustainable Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Erythritol, Coconut Flour, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Vegetable Glycerin, Xylitol, High Fat Dutch Cocoa, Dark Cocoa, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Aluminum-free Baking Powder, Aluminum-free Baking Soda, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Sea Salt.

Check Chocolate Lovers Cookies 6 Count, 4.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chocolate Lovers Cookies 6 Count, 4.2 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go