Is CHOCOLATE LOVERS SOFT'EES DONUTS, FROSTED WHITE POWDERED COCOA POWDERED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • +4 more

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, EGG YOLKS, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM. WHITE POWDERED: CORNSTARCH, INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH. COCOA POWDERED: FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH. FROSTED: HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE.

Check CHOCOLATE LOVERS SOFT'EES DONUTS, FROSTED WHITE POWDERED COCOA POWDERED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go