Is CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- malted milk base
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Malted Milk Base (Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Caramel Color, Molasses, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan
Check CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE OLD FASHIONED ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE MALT SHOPPE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


