Is CHOCOLATE MALTBALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- dairy blend
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)], MALT CENTER [CORN SYRUP CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER (MILK), NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND (WHEY (MILK), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), MALT POWDER (BARLEY MALT, WHEAT, MILK, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SALT), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE
Check CHOCOLATE MALTBALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MALTBALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


