Is CHOCOLATE MARBLE SLICED CREME CAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol
- natural and artificial flavors
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, WHOLE EGGS, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES. SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHOCOLATE MARBLE SLICED CREME CAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MARBLE SLICED CREME CAKE, CHOCOLATE MARBLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


