Is ASDA Chocolate Flavoured Milk 1 Litre Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • 1% fat milk
  • calcium sulphate
  • xanthan gum
  • milk chocolate powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1% Fat Milk (94%), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Powder [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder], Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk Powder, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulphate), Flavourings

Check ASDA Chocolate Flavoured Milk 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go