Is CHOCOLATE MINI CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- eggs
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- glycerin
- calcium sulfate
- +6 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA, PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, DEXTROSE, WHEY, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, GLYCERIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40.
Check CHOCOLATE MINI CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MINI CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


