Is CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED CANDY CANES, CHOCOLATE MINT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40, GLYCERIN, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE MINT FLAVORED CANDY CANES, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go