Is Chocolate mint flavoured protein bars, Builder's Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • biotin
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Juice Concentrate, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Organic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Rice Starch, Organic Almonds, Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Sea Salt, Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Beet Powder (For Colour), Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Beta-carotene, Copper Gluconate, Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Statement: Soy And Almonds

Check Chocolate mint flavoured protein bars, Builder's against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate mint flavoured protein bars, Builder's is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetro

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast