Is CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +11 more
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY RICE CRISPS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, SALT]), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), SOY FLOUR, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), ALMONDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN B12, SODIUM SELENITE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


