Is CHOCOLATE MINT MINI CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE MINT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural peppermint flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGAN BUTTER (NON-GMO OIL BLEND (PALM FRUIT, CANOLA, AND OLIVE OILS), WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID (NON-DAIRY), ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR), GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHITE RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR), CANE SUGAR, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), NON-HYDROGENATED SHORTENING (PALM OIL), CAGE-FREE EGGS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PEPPERMINT FLAVOR EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, WATER, NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (NON-ALCOHOLIC), NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), SEA SALT, SPEARMINT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, SPIRULINA AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).

Check CHOCOLATE MINT MINI CUPCAKES, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking