Is Chocolate Mint Truffles (Sugar Free) (16 oz, Zin: 525770) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk fat
- milk
- natural flavors
- chocolate liquor
- calcium caseinate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artificial Flavor, Blue 1 Lake, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Chocolate Liquor (Non-alcoholic), Cocoa Butter, Maltitol, Maltitol Syrup, Milk Fat, Natural Flavors, Sodium Caseinate, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Yellow 5 Lake
Check Chocolate Mint Truffles (Sugar Free) (16 oz, Zin: 525770) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mint Truffles (Sugar Free) (16 oz, Zin: 525770) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Where to buy
Chocolate Mint Truffles (Sugar Free) (16 oz, Zin: 525770) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


