Is Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • vegetable gums
  • food starch- modified

vegetable gums

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, including oats. If the label is silent and/or does not state it is oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse Cake (Heavy Cream, Natural Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch- Modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cage Free Egg White (Egg White, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Unsalted Butter (Sweet Cream), Cane Sugar, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Unsweetened Baking Chocolate, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water)), Blueberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Apricot Glaze (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color))

Check Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking